Thursday, September 23, 2021

Saint of the Day for April 24

This is the Saint of the Day list of Saints and Blesseds whose feast day falls on April 24 every year.

👉 Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Priest and Martyr

Saint Mary Elizabeth Hesselblad

Saint Wilfrid of York

Saint Mary Euphrasia Pelletier

Saint William Firmatus

Saint Egbert of Rathemigisi

Saint Benedetto Menni

Saint Mary Salome

Saint Ivo of Huntingdonshire

Saint Mellitus of Canterbury

Saint Anthimos of Nicomedia

Our Lady of Bonaria

Saint Bova of Rheims

Saint Diarmaid of Armagh

Saint Mary of Cleophas

Also known as
Mary of Clopas

Profile
Mother of Saint James the Lesser. Sister of Our Lady. Present at the Crucifixion, and went to Christ’s tomb on Easter morning. All else that we know about her is legend.

Saint Deodatus of Blois

Also known as
Dié, Deodato

Additional Memorial
22 August (Azeglio, Italy)

Profile
Hermit near Blois, France. The town of Saint-Dié, France grew up around his cell. Bishop.

Died
c.525 of natural causes

Patronage
Azeglio, Italy

Saint Sabas the Goth of Rome

Also known as
Sabas Stratelates

Profile
Military officer of Gothic descent. Tortured and murdered with 70 unnamed companions in the persecutions of Aurelian for the crime of visiting Christians in prison. Martyr.

Died
drowned in 272 in Rome, Italy

Saint Authaire of La-Ferté

Also known as
Oye of La-Ferté

Profile
Father of Saint Ouen of Rouen. Courtier to King Dagobert I of France. Known for his charity for the poor.

Died
7th century

Patronage
La-Ferté-sous-Jouarre, France

Saint Doda of Rheims

Also known as
Deuteria, Dode

Profile
Niece of Saint Balderic and Saint Bova of Rheims. Nun at and then abbess of the Saint Peter monastery in Rheims, France.

Died
7th century
relics at the Saint-Pierre Monastery, Rheims, France

Saint Lupicinus of Lipidiacum

Also known as
Lupicino

Profile
Sixth century wanderer and hermit, known for his piety, for carrying a large stone on his head as an act of penance, and for his healing with sick by making the sign of the cross over them.

Saint Alexander of Lyon

Profile
Friend and worker with Saint Epipodius of Lyon. Imprisoned, scourged until his ribs showed, and executed with 34 companions during the persecutions of Marcus Aurelius.

Born
Greek

Died
178 in Lyons, France

Saint Gregory of Elvira

Also known as
Gregory Bæticus

Profile
Bishop of Elvira, Spain in 375. Fought Arianism in his diocese, refusing to compromise with heretics or heresy. Wrote a number of works on the faith and scripture.

Died
c.394

Saint Hermirzius

Also known as
Erminio

Profile
Martyr.

Died
Rome, Italy, date unknown
relics enshrined in a gilded wooden urn in the church of Saint Benedict in Perugia, Italy on 23 April 1662

Saint Eusebius of Lydda

Profile
Convert to Christianity after seeing the courage and faith of Saint George. Martyred for that conversion on the day after George’s death.

Died
c.304 in Lydda, Palestine

Saint Leontius of Lydda

Profile
Convert to Christianity after seeing the courage and faith of Saint George. Martyred for that conversion on the day after George’s death.

Died
c.304 in Lydda, Palestine

Saint Longinus of Lydda

Profile
Convert to Christianity after seeing the courage and faith of Saint George. Martyred for that conversion on the day after George’s death.

Died
c.304 in Lydda, Palestine

Saint Neon of Lydda

Profile
Convert to Christianity after seeing the courage and faith of Saint George. Martyred for that conversion on the day after George’s death.

Died
c.304 in Lydda, Palestine

Saint Tiberio of Pinerolo

Profile
Soldier of the Theban Legion. Martyr.

Died
3rd century near Pinerolo, Italy

Saint Dyfnan of Anglesey

Profile
Founded a church in Anglesey, Wales.

Born
Wales

Died
5th century

Saint Honorius of Brescia

Profile
Hermit near Brescia, Italy. Bishop of Brescia c.577.

Died
c.586

Other Saints Celebrated Today

  • Mercedarian Martyrs of Paris
List of Saints Whose Feast Day is April 24 - Catholic Saint of the Day
List of Saints Whose Feast Day is April 24 – Catholic Saint of the Day

Powered By SEO Experts

Share This Readings Using ...

Daily Catholic Readings App Download