Thursday, September 23, 2021

Saint of the Day for April 9

This is the Saint of the Day list of Saints and Blesseds whose feast day falls on April 9 every year.

Saint Demetrius of Sermium

Blessed Antony of Pavoni

Blessed Katarzyna Faron

Blessed Ubaldo Adimari

Saint Liborius of Le Mans

Saint Waltrude of Mons

Blessed Thomas of Tolentino

Blessed Lindalva Justo de Oliveira

Saint Madrun

Saint Gaucherius

Saint Hugh of Rouen

Saint Acacius of Amida

Saint Casilda of Toledo

Blessed Pierre Camino

Profile
Mercedarian friar. While sailing to north Africa on a mission for the Order to ransom Christians enslaved by Muslims, he was captured by Muslims, taken to Tunis, buried to the waist, and used for archery practice before finally being mutilated, blinded and murdered. Martyr.

Born
French

Died
beheaded in 1284 in Tunis, Tunisia

Saint Eupsychius of Cappadocia

Also known as
Eupsichio

Profile
Fourth century patrician in Cappadocia. During the persecutions of Julian the Apostate, Eupsychius was arrested, convicted, tortured and executed for being a Christian and for having destroyed the temple of the pagan god of fortune in Caesarea. Martyr.

Died
beheaded in 362 in Caesarea, Cappadocia

Saint Aedesius of Alexandria

Also known as
Edessa, Edesio

Profile
Brother of Saint Apphian of Caesarea. Publicly reproved a judge who had forced nuns to work in brothels in order to break them of their faith during the persecutions of emperor Maximinus. For this, he was imprisoned, tortured and executed. Martyr.

Died
drowned in 306 in Alexandria, Egypt

Saint Maximus of Alexandria

Profile
Priest in Alexandria, Egypt. When Saint Dionysius of Alexandria was exiled in 257, Maximus governed the patriarchate of Alexandria. Chosen bishop of Alexandria in 265. Studied at and supported the catechetical school in Alexandria.

Died
c.288 in Alexandria, Egypt of natural causes

Blessed James of Padua

Profile
Franciscan. Missionary. Martyred with Blessed Thomas of Tolentino, Blessed Peter of Siena, and Blessed Demetrius of Triflis while en route to evangelize Ceylon and China.

Born
Italian

Died
beheaded by Muslims in 1322 at Thama, Hindustan

Beatified
1894 by Pope Leo XIII (cultus confirmed)

Blessed Marguerite Rutan

Profile
Religious sister in the Daughters of Charity of Saint Vincent de Paul. Martyred in the French Revolution.

Born
23 April 1736 in Metz, Moselle, France

Died
9 April 1794 in Dax, Landes, France

Beatified
19 June 2011 by Pope Benedict XVI

Saint Hedda the Abbot

Also known as
Haeddi

Profile
Benedictine abbot. He and 84 of his brother monks were martyred by invading pagan Danes.

Died
869 in Croyland, England

Saint Marcellus of Die

Profile
Brother of Saint Petronius of Die. Bishop of Die, France. Much persecuted by Arians.

Born
Avignon, France

Died
474

Saint Heliodorus of Mesopotamia

Profile
Bishop in Mesopotamia. Martyred in the persecution of Shapur II.

Died
c.355

Saint Brogan

Also known as
Brocan

Profile
Mentioned in the Gorman Martyrology.

Saint Concessus the Martyr

Profile
Martyr.

Saint Dotto

Profile
Sixth century abbot of a monastery in the Orkney Islands, Scotland.

Saint Hilary the Martyr

Profile
Martyr.

Martyrs of Croyland

Profile
A group of Benedictine monks martyred by pagan Danes – Agamund, Askega, Egdred, Elfgete, Grimkeld, Sabinus, Swethin, Theodore and Ulric.

Died
Croyland Abbey, England

Martyrs of Masyla

Also known as
Massylitan Martyrs

Profile
Group of Christians martyred in Masyla in northwest Africa.

Martyrs of Pannonia

Profile
Seven virgin-martyrs in Sirmium, Pannonia (modern Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia).

Martyrs of Thorney Abbey

Profile
A group of Hermits, hermitesses, and monks who lived in or around Thorney Abbey who were martyred together during raids by pagan Danes. We know little more than the names of three – Tancred, Torthred and Tova.

Died
869 by raiders at Thorney Abbey, Cambridgeshire, England

List of Saints Whose Feast Day is April 9 - Catholic Saint of the Day
List of Saints Whose Feast Day is April 9 – Catholic Saint of the Day

Powered By SEO Experts

Share This Readings Using ...

Daily Catholic Readings App Download