Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Saint of the Day for April 10

This is the Saint of the Day list of Saints and Blesseds whose feast day falls on April 10 every year.

Saint Miguel de Sanctis

Saint Fulbert of Chartres

Blessed Antoine Neyrot

Blessed Boniface Zukowski

Blessed Pedro María Ramírez Ramos

Blessed Mark Fantucci

Saint Maddalena of Canossa

Saint Macarius of Antioch

Saint Bademus

Blessed Paternus the Scot

Saint Bede the Younger

Blessed Eberwin of Helfenstein

Blessed Antonio Vallesio

Profile
Mercedarian missionary to Tunisia. Arrested by Muslim authorities for preaching Christianity, sentenced to forced labour, but simply dragged outside of town and murdered. Martyr.

Born
Liguria, Italy

Died
stoned to death in 1293 outside Tunis, Tunisia

Blessed Marco Mattia

Profile
Joined the Mercedarians at the convent at Maleville, France. Missionary to Tunisia in 1293. Grabbed by a Muslim mob and murdered for preaching Christianity. Martyr.

Born
near Toulouse, France

Died
hacked to pieces on a hill outside Tunis, Tunisia in 1293

Saint Malchus of Waterford

Profile
Benedictine monk at Winchester, England. First bishop of Waterford, Ireland consecrated by Saint Anselm of Canterbury in 1096. Preceptor of Saint Malachy O’More.

Born
Ireland

Saint Ethor of Chertsey

Also known as
Hethor

Profile
Benedictine monk and priest at Chertsey Abbey. Martyred with 90 of his brothers by pagan Danish raiders.

Died
martyred in 869 at Chertsey, England

Saint Hedda of Peterborough

Profile
Benedictine abbot of Peterborough Abbey. Martyred with many of his brother monks by pagan Danish raiders.

Died
martyred in 869 at Peterborough, England

Saint Palladius of Auxerre

Also known as
Palladium

Profile
Abbot of Saint Germanus in Auxerre, France. Bishop of Auxerre; founded several monasteries.

Died
661

Saint Apollonius of Alexandria

Profile
Priest in Alexandria, Egypt. Martyred with five companions in the persecutions of Decius.

Died
c.250 in Alexandria, Egypt

Saint Beocca of Chertsey

Profile
Benedictine abbot at Chertsey Abbey. Martyred with 90 of his brothers by pagan Danish raiders.

Died
869 at Chertsey, England

Saint Gajan

Profile
Fourth century deacon. Martyr.

Died
martyred in Dacia (an area of modern Romania)

Martyrs of Carthage

Profile
A group of 50 Christians who were imprisoned in a pen of snakes and scorpions, and then martyred, all during the persecutions of Decius. Only six of their names have come down to us – Africanus, Alessandro, Massimo, Pompeius, Terence and Teodoro.

Died
beheaded in 250 at Carthage

Martyrs of Georgia

Profile
Approximately 6,000 Christian monks and lay people martyred in Georgia in 1616 for their faith by a Muslim army led by Shah Abbas I of Persia.

Martyrs of Ostia

Profile
A group of criminals who were brought to the faith by Pope Saint Alexander I while he was in prison with them. Martyrs.

Died
drowned by being taken off shore from Ostia, Italy, in a boat which was then scuttled, c.115

List of Saints Whose Feast Day is April 10 - Catholic Saint of the Day
List of Saints Whose Feast Day is April 10 – Catholic Saint of the Day

Powered By SEO Experts

Share This Readings Using ...

Daily Catholic Readings App Download